AP Business with Personal Finance Unit 1 study guide.
Unit 1 is Businesses, Competition, and New Ideas, and it makes up 20 to 30 percent of the multiple-choice section. These guides cover all eight topics, 1.1 to 1.8, in plain English, with the key terms, practice questions, and the mistakes that cost points.
Free study guides · Private 1-on-1 on Zoom · $250 / hour
Pick a topic.
Each guide is a short read and ends with three practice questions.
What Is a Business?
What counts as a business, customer versus consumer, and value creation versus value capture.
Topic 1.2Markets and Competitive Advantage
How market prices form, what competitive advantage is, barriers to entry, and monopoly.
Topic 1.3PESTEL Factors and the Business Environment
The six PESTEL factors, how they affect business viability and careers, and how to apply them to a market.
Topic 1.4How Do Business Ideas Originate?
Where ideas come from, why launching is risky, and the design-thinking steps from problem to MVP.
Topic 1.5Vision
Core values versus core competencies, vision versus mission, and the goals of businesses and nonprofits.
Topic 1.6Business Ethics
How businesses encourage ethical behavior, and how leaders weigh stakeholders in an ethical dilemma.
Topic 1.7Organization, Roles, and Responsibilities
Sole proprietorship, partnership, LLC, and corporation, plus outsourcing and the six business departments.
Topic 1.8Supply Chains
Artisan versus mass production, goods and service supply chains, supplier risk, and strategy.
How to use these guides
Read a topic guide once, then cover the page and try to explain each key term out loud. Do the three practice questions without peeking, and write down why you missed any you got wrong. Those notes are your study list.
Unit 1 builds as it goes. Topic 1.1 gives you the vocabulary, 1.2 and 1.3 describe the market around a business, 1.4 and 1.5 cover starting and steering one, and 1.6 to 1.8 look at how it behaves and operates. Going in order saves you from relearning terms later.
For more practice, the Business Dojo at learn.onlinefinancetutor.com has video lessons, question sets and flashcards for every topic. All of Unit 1 is free with a free account.
Quick answers.
What topics are in AP Business with Personal Finance Unit 1?
Unit 1 is called Businesses, Competition, and New Ideas. It has eight topics: 1.1 What Is a Business, 1.2 Markets and Competitive Advantage, 1.3 PESTEL Factors and the Business Environment, 1.4 How Do Business Ideas Originate, 1.5 Vision, 1.6 Business Ethics, 1.7 Organization, Roles, and Responsibilities, and 1.8 Supply Chains.
How much of the AP Business exam is Unit 1?
Unit 1 makes up 20 to 30 percent of the multiple-choice section, so it is one of the heaviest units. Free-response questions can also draw on Unit 1 ideas, especially validating a business idea and making a business decision.
Are these study guides free?
Yes. Every guide on this page is free to read. All of Unit 1 is also free to practice in the Business Dojo, the practice app at learn.onlinefinancetutor.com.
What is the best order to study Unit 1 in?
Go in order. Topic 1.1 gives you the vocabulary, 1.2 and 1.3 explain the market around a business, 1.4 and 1.5 are about starting and steering one, and 1.6 to 1.8 look at how it behaves and operates. Later topics reuse earlier terms, so skipping around makes them harder.
Practice Unit 1 free.
Unit 1 of AP Business with Personal Finance is entirely free in the Business Dojo: short video lessons, practice questions and flashcards for every topic. All it takes is a free account.
Practice Unit 1 free Want a tutor in your corner?
Private sessions with Chi are one-on-one on Zoom, $250 an hour. Bring your class notes and the questions you keep missing.